Bio


 

My name is Quinton Disera and I am from Horseshoe Valley, Ontario. I grew up in Bradford, playing a multitude of sports and having lots of time outdoors whether it was at our cottage, nature walks, or playing in the yard. Once we moved to Horseshoe, that was where the cycling began. I started ‘actually’ riding at age 8, as it was more of a family-fun activity back in Bradford. Horseshoe Valley opened our family up to mountain biking and the cycling scene as we are surrounded by tons of trails, and it soon became a serious sport for Peter (my brother) and I. I really started racing bikes in 2012 when the Canadian XCO National Championships were in our backyard at Hardwood Ski & Bike. It then became a major part of my life and who I am, and my passion for the sport and riding bikes have only grown. I now race for the Norco Factory Team and the Canadian National Team racing Cross Country and some Cyclocross. As an inspired young athlete, my eyes are dead set on the pathway to the top step of a World Cup podium and of course the Olympics.

Cycling has created one of the best social components in my life due to all the great people and relationships made in the sport while traveling the globe!

I am extremely lucky to have such a supportive team, family, parents, brother, friends, and everyone else who has helped me to get to where I am now and where I want to go. Even though it is an individual sport, the amount of support needed to compete at the highest level is tremendous and I am so grateful to have the opportunity to do so!

 

Quick Facts

Hometown: Horseshoe Valley, Ontario

Birth Date: 23/11/1998

Height: 5’8″

Weight: 73 kg

Team: Norco Factory Team (XCO)

Category: Under 23

Interests: Guitar, Music, Swimming, FOOD, M&M’s not Smarties, and Adventuring

Nicknames: “Q”, Q-Tip, Q Ball.